1. Preparation
PixVerse Platform Docs
  • Get Started
    • What Is PixVerse AI?
    • Model Capability Map
    • Billing and Usage
    • Quick Start
    • Contact Us
    • Privacy and Data Protection
  • API
    • Preparation
      • Start Here
      • Concurrency Rules
      • Query Task Status
      • Error Codes
      • FAQ
      • Webhook Callbacks
      • Upload Image
        POST
      • Upload Media (Video and Audio)
        POST
      • Verify Uploaded Audio
        POST
      • Get Effect Template List
        GET
      • Get TTS Speaker List
        GET
      • Get Restyle Effect List
        GET
      • Query Task Status
        GET
      • Get Account Balance
        GET
      • Usage Deduction Query
        POST
      • Create Custom Voice
        POST
      • Delete Custom Voice
        DELETE
    • Core Capabilities
      • Text-to-Video
      • Image-to-Video and Video Templates
      • First and Last Frame Video
      • Reference-to-Video (Fusion)
      • Multi-Transition Video
      • Video Extend
      • Image Template Generation
      • Get Image Generation Result
    • Solutions
      • Video Upscale
      • Video Restyle
      • Lipsync
      • Video Edit (Modify)
      • Image Avatar
      • Select Video Mask
      • Sound Effect
      • Subject Replacement (Swap)
      • Motion Control (Mimic)
      • One-click Real Estate Video
      • One-click VibeMV
  • Pricing
    • PixVerse API Pricing
  • Changelog
    • Changelog
  1. Preparation

Error Codes

PixVerse responses include an HTTP status and a business-level ErrCode. A response with HTTP 200 is successful only when ErrCode=0.

Error Code Reference#

ErrCodeMeaning
0Success
400011Missing required parameter
400012Invalid account
400013Invalid parameter type or value
400017Invalid parameter
400018Prompt length exceeds the limit
400019Prompt or negative-prompt length exceeds the limit
400032Invalid image ID
500008Requested data not found
500020Permission denied
500030Image size or resolution exceeds the limit
500031Failed to retrieve image information
500032Unsupported image format
500033Invalid image dimensions
500041Image upload failed
500042Invalid image path
500044Concurrency limit reached
500054Content moderation failed
500060Monthly effect activation limit reached
500063Pre-moderation failed
500064Content deleted or unavailable
500069Service under high load
500070Template not activated
500071Resolution unsupported for the selected capability
500090Insufficient Credit balance
500100Internal database error
10004API Key is missing
10005API Key is not registered
712008Request rate limit reached
99999Unknown error

HTTP Status and Business Errors#

The following mappings apply to standard API-KEY OpenAPI routes, not cloud-provider adapter routes. Check both the HTTP status and ErrCode.
ScenarioHTTP statusErrCode
Missing API Key20010004
Unregistered API Key20010005
JSON type or binding error400400013
Insufficient generation balance200500090
Account or IP request rate limit200712008
Concurrent generation limit200500044
Other parameter-validation errors may use different HTTP statuses; do not assume that every parameter error returns HTTP 400.

Recommended Handling#

Authentication and Permission Errors#

For 10004, 10005, 400012, or 500020, verify the API Key, account, region, endpoint permission, and activated capability. Never expose the API Key in client-side code or logs.

Parameter and Media Errors#

For 400011, 400013, 400017, 400018, 400019, 400032, 500030, 500031, 500032, 500033, 500041, or 500042, compare the request with the interface schema and confirm that uploaded resources belong to the same API account and region.

Moderation Errors#

For 500054 or 500063, review the input prompt and media before retrying. Do not automatically resubmit the same content.

Capacity, Balance, and Service Errors#

For 712008, reduce the request rate and retry with backoff. For 500044, wait for an active task to finish before retrying. For 500090, restore the account balance before creating another task. For 500069, retry with backoff and avoid submitting duplicate generation requests.

Troubleshooting Information#

When contacting support, include the endpoint, request time, HTTP status, ErrCode, ErrMsg, Ai-trace-id, and video_id when available. Do not include your full API Key.
Previous
Query Task Status
Next
FAQ